Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACC_CLAS

How much of your congregation's physical facilities in each area is accessible to people who have difficulty walking or who use a wheelchair? Church school/Christian education classrooms
  1) All is accessible
  2) Most is accessible
  3) Some is accessible
  4) None is accessible
  5) Don't know/Don't have facility

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All is accessible 385 51.9% 51.9% -.81
Most is accessible 138 18.6% 70.5% .08
Some is accessible 141 19% 89.5% .96
None is accessible 54 7.3% 96.8% 1.84
Don't know/Don't have facility 24 3.2% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All is accessible 50.0%
43
52.1%
110
51.9%
207
53.7%
22
51.8%
382
Most is accessible 19.8%
17
20.4%
43
17.5%
70
14.6%
6
18.5%
136
Some is accessible 22.1%
19
18.5%
39
18.5%
74
22.0%
9
19.1%
141
None is accessible 5.8%
5
7.6%
16
7.5%
30
7.3%
3
7.3%
54
Don't know/Don't have facility 2.3%
2
1.4%
3
4.5%
18
2.4%
1
3.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
211
100.0%
399
100.0%
41

737


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
All is accessible 48.5%
95
53.0%
287
51.8%
382
Most is accessible 14.8%
29
19.9%
108
18.6%
137
Some is accessible 22.4%
44
17.9%
97
19.1%
141
None is accessible 9.2%
18
6.6%
36
7.3%
54
Don't know/Don't have facility 5.1%
10
2.6%
14
3.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
542

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All is accessible 33.3%
1
48.9%
93
51.1%
208
58.7%
74
51.8%
376
Most is accessible 33.3%
1
14.7%
28
20.6%
84
17.5%
22
18.6%
135
Some is accessible 33.3%
1
23.2%
44
17.4%
71
17.5%
22
19.0%
138
None is accessible 0.0%
0
8.4%
16
7.9%
32
4.0%
5
7.3%
53
Don't know/Don't have facility 0.0%
0
4.7%
9
2.9%
12
2.4%
3
3.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
190
100.0%
407
100.0%
126

726


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All is accessible 50.1%
198
51.5%
70
56.3%
103
45.0%
9
51.8%
380
Most is accessible 18.2%
72
19.1%
26
18.6%
34
20.0%
4
18.5%
136
Some is accessible 19.7%
78
19.9%
27
18.6%
34
10.0%
2
19.2%
141
None is accessible 8.4%
33
5.9%
8
4.9%
9
15.0%
3
7.2%
53
Don't know/Don't have facility 3.5%
14
3.7%
5
1.6%
3
10.0%
2
3.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
136
100.0%
183
100.0%
20

734


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All is accessible 43.6%
65
55.1%
109
51.2%
131
58.1%
79
52.0%
384
Most is accessible 20.8%
31
17.2%
34
19.5%
50
15.4%
21
18.4%
136
Some is accessible 20.8%
31
15.2%
30
21.5%
55
18.4%
25
19.1%
141
None is accessible 11.4%
17
10.1%
20
4.3%
11
4.4%
6
7.3%
54
Don't know/Don't have facility 3.4%
5
2.5%
5
3.5%
9
3.7%
5
3.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
198
100.0%
256
100.0%
136

739

Bookmark and Share