Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAR_BIB

Does your congregation have any of the following ministries with persons who are deaf or hard of hearing? Bible study group(s)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 747 96.3% 96.3% -.19
Checked 29 3.7% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
85
95.4%
209
96.7%
406
93.3%
42
96.2%
742
Checked 2.3%
2
4.6%
10
3.3%
14
6.7%
3
3.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
200
96.3%
543
96.2%
743
Checked 3.8%
8
3.7%
21
3.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
95.4%
186
96.5%
411
96.2%
128
96.2%
730
Checked 0.0%
0
4.6%
9
3.5%
15
3.8%
5
3.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
407
98.6%
143
91.9%
170
95.0%
19
96.2%
739
Checked 2.6%
11
1.4%
2
8.1%
15
5.0%
1
3.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
152
96.1%
195
98.1%
260
92.6%
137
96.2%
744
Checked 3.2%
5
3.9%
8
1.9%
5
7.4%
11
3.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share