Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAR_FEL

Does your congregation have any of the following ministries with persons who are deaf or hard of hearing? Fellowship events
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 734 94.6% 94.6% -.24
Checked 42 5.4% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
86
93.2%
204
95.0%
399
88.9%
40
94.6%
729
Checked 1.1%
1
6.8%
15
5.0%
21
11.1%
5
5.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
195
94.9%
535
94.6%
730
Checked 6.3%
13
5.1%
29
5.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
94.9%
185
95.3%
406
91.0%
121
94.5%
717
Checked 0.0%
0
5.1%
10
4.7%
20
9.0%
12
5.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
396
97.9%
142
91.4%
169
95.0%
19
94.5%
726
Checked 5.3%
22
2.1%
3
8.6%
16
5.0%
1
5.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
152
94.1%
191
96.2%
255
89.9%
133
94.6%
731
Checked 3.2%
5
5.9%
12
3.8%
10
10.1%
15
5.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share