Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAR_OTH

Does your congregation have any of the following ministries with persons who are deaf or hard of hearing? Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 757 97.6% 97.6% -.15
Checked 19 2.4% 100% 6.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
85
97.7%
214
97.9%
411
93.3%
42
97.5%
752
Checked 2.3%
2
2.3%
5
2.1%
9
6.7%
3
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
205
97.2%
548
97.5%
753
Checked 1.4%
3
2.8%
16
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
97.4%
190
97.7%
416
97.0%
129
97.5%
740
Checked 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
2.3%
10
3.0%
4
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
414
97.2%
141
95.1%
176
90.0%
18
97.5%
749
Checked 1.0%
4
2.8%
4
4.9%
9
10.0%
2
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
154
98.5%
200
97.0%
257
96.6%
143
97.5%
754
Checked 1.9%
3
1.5%
3
3.0%
8
3.4%
5
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share