Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAR_NO

Does your congregation have any of the following ministries with persons who are deaf or hard of hearing? No, none
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 454 58.5% 58.5% -.84
Checked 322 41.5% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 46.0%
40
59.8%
131
60.0%
252
60.0%
27
58.4%
450
Checked 54.0%
47
40.2%
88
40.0%
168
40.0%
18
41.6%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 60.1%
125
57.8%
326
58.4%
451
Checked 39.9%
83
42.2%
238
41.6%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 40.0%
2
51.8%
101
58.2%
248
66.2%
88
57.8%
439
Checked 60.0%
3
48.2%
94
41.8%
178
33.8%
45
42.2%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 59.3%
248
63.4%
92
54.6%
101
45.0%
9
58.6%
450
Checked 40.7%
170
36.6%
53
45.4%
84
55.0%
11
41.4%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 56.7%
89
59.1%
120
54.3%
144
66.2%
98
58.3%
451
Checked 43.3%
68
40.9%
83
45.7%
121
33.8%
50
41.7%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share