Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEARSIG2

[IF 'CHECKED' TO HEAR_SIG] How regularly have you had interpreters in the last year?
  1) Every week
  2) Most weeks
  3) Some weeks
  4) Only a few weeks
  5) Not sure
  6) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 33 29.7% 29.7% -1.33
Most weeks 7 6.3% 36% -.8
Some weeks 4 3.6% 39.6% -.27
Only a few weeks 17 15.3% 55% .26
Not sure 38 34.2% 89.2% .8
None 12 10.8% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every week 40.0%
2
42.3%
11
25.7%
18
22.2%
2
30.0%
33
Most weeks 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
6.4%
7
Some weeks 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
Only a few weeks 0.0%
0
23.1%
6
14.3%
10
11.1%
1
15.5%
17
Not sure 60.0%
3
19.2%
5
34.3%
24
55.6%
5
33.6%
37
None 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
14.3%
10
11.1%
1
10.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
9

110


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 32.1%
9
28.9%
24
29.7%
33
Most weeks 10.7%
3
4.8%
4
6.3%
7
Some weeks 3.6%
1
3.6%
3
3.6%
4
Only a few weeks 21.4%
6
13.3%
11
15.3%
17
Not sure 25.0%
7
37.3%
31
34.2%
38
None 7.1%
2
12.0%
10
10.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
83

111


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Every week 0.00%
0
22.7%
5
28.3%
17
33.3%
8
28.3%
30
Most weeks 0.00%
0
4.5%
1
8.3%
5
4.2%
1
6.6%
7
Some weeks 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
8.3%
2
3.8%
4
Only a few weeks 0.00%
0
13.6%
3
11.7%
7
25.0%
6
15.1%
16
Not sure 0.00%
0
45.5%
10
36.7%
22
20.8%
5
34.9%
37
None 0.00%
0
13.6%
3
11.7%
7
8.3%
2
11.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
24

106


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every week 24.1%
13
32.0%
8
34.6%
9
50.0%
2
29.4%
32
Most weeks 11.1%
6
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
7
Some weeks 3.7%
2
4.0%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
Only a few weeks 13.0%
7
16.0%
4
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
14.7%
16
Not sure 35.2%
19
40.0%
10
26.9%
7
50.0%
2
34.9%
38
None 13.0%
7
4.0%
1
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
11.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
25
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

109


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every week 36.8%
7
14.3%
4
32.5%
13
37.5%
9
29.7%
33
Most weeks 5.3%
1
7.1%
2
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
7
Some weeks 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
4.2%
1
3.6%
4
Only a few weeks 10.5%
2
21.4%
6
10.0%
4
20.8%
5
15.3%
17
Not sure 26.3%
5
42.9%
12
35.0%
14
29.2%
7
34.2%
38
None 15.8%
3
14.3%
4
7.5%
3
8.3%
2
10.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
28
100.0%
40
100.0%
24

111

Bookmark and Share