Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PAST_DIS

In the past three years, has your congregation had a person with disabilities serve as pastor or associate pastor?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 46 6.4% 6.4% -3.13
No 654 90.3% 96.7% .1
Don't know 24 3.3% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
6
2.4%
5
7.5%
29
15.0%
6
6.4%
46
No 90.7%
78
91.8%
191
90.1%
347
82.5%
33
90.3%
649
Don't know 2.3%
2
5.8%
12
2.3%
9
2.5%
1
3.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
208
100.0%
385
100.0%
40

719


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
15
5.9%
31
6.4%
46
No 88.1%
170
91.1%
480
90.3%
650
Don't know 4.1%
8
3.0%
16
3.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
527

720


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
5.4%
10
6.2%
25
7.5%
9
6.5%
46
No 33.3%
1
91.4%
169
91.0%
365
88.3%
106
90.4%
641
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
2.7%
11
4.2%
5
3.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
185
100.0%
401
100.0%
120

709


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
30
6.6%
9
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.4%
46
No 88.8%
340
89.7%
122
93.9%
169
94.1%
16
90.4%
647
Don't know 3.4%
13
3.7%
5
2.2%
4
5.9%
1
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
136
100.0%
180
100.0%
17

716


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
9
7.7%
15
5.3%
13
6.8%
9
6.4%
46
No 91.2%
135
90.8%
177
90.7%
224
87.9%
116
90.3%
652
Don't know 2.7%
4
1.5%
3
4.0%
10
5.3%
7
3.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
195
100.0%
247
100.0%
132

722

Bookmark and Share