Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STAF_DIS

In the past three years, has your congregation had a staff person with disabilities (other than a pastor/associate pastor)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 76 10.5% 10.5% -2.42
No 609 84.5% 95% .14
Don't know 36 5% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
10
10.1%
21
10.2%
39
12.5%
5
10.5%
75
No 82.6%
71
82.7%
172
85.9%
328
85.0%
34
84.5%
605
Don't know 5.8%
5
7.2%
15
3.9%
15
2.5%
1
5.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
208
100.0%
382
100.0%
40

716


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
29
8.7%
46
10.5%
75
No 79.6%
152
86.3%
454
84.5%
606
Don't know 5.2%
10
4.9%
26
5.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
526

717


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
8.6%
16
10.8%
43
10.7%
13
10.3%
73
No 50.0%
1
87.1%
162
85.1%
338
81.0%
98
84.8%
599
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.3%
8
4.0%
16
8.3%
10
4.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
186
100.0%
397
100.0%
121

706


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
44
12.0%
16
8.3%
15
0.0%
0
10.5%
75
No 83.0%
318
82.7%
110
88.3%
159
94.1%
16
84.6%
603
Don't know 5.5%
21
5.3%
7
3.3%
6
5.9%
1
4.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
133
100.0%
180
100.0%
17

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
10
11.8%
23
10.6%
26
12.2%
16
10.4%
75
No 88.4%
130
85.1%
166
83.7%
206
80.9%
106
84.6%
608
Don't know 4.8%
7
3.1%
6
5.7%
14
6.9%
9
5.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
195
100.0%
246
100.0%
131

719

Bookmark and Share