Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DIS_ELDE

In the past three years, has your congregation had a person with disabilities serving as an elder?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 293 40.6% 40.6% -1.08
No 356 49.4% 90% .48
Don't know 72 10% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
31
41.0%
84
41.0%
158
42.5%
17
40.5%
290
No 51.2%
44
47.8%
98
50.1%
193
47.5%
19
49.4%
354
Don't know 12.8%
11
11.2%
23
8.8%
34
10.0%
4
10.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
205
100.0%
385
100.0%
40

716


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
78
40.4%
213
40.6%
291
No 45.8%
87
50.7%
267
49.4%
354
Don't know 13.2%
25
8.9%
47
10.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
527

717


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
33.0%
61
43.0%
171
46.3%
56
40.9%
289
No 66.7%
2
56.2%
104
48.7%
194
38.8%
47
49.1%
347
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.8%
20
8.3%
33
14.9%
18
10.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
185
100.0%
398
100.0%
121

707


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
171
39.6%
53
35.9%
65
17.6%
3
40.9%
292
No 43.2%
165
52.2%
70
56.9%
103
70.6%
12
49.0%
350
Don't know 12.0%
46
8.2%
11
7.2%
13
11.8%
2
10.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
134
100.0%
181
100.0%
17

714


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
59
40.6%
80
44.3%
108
34.1%
45
40.6%
292
No 48.6%
71
50.3%
99
45.5%
111
56.1%
74
49.4%
355
Don't know 11.0%
16
9.1%
18
10.2%
25
9.8%
13
10.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
197
100.0%
244
100.0%
132

719

Bookmark and Share