Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DIS_DEAC

In the past three years, has your congregation had a persons with disabilities serving as a deacon?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 213 32.1% 32.1% -1.26
No 365 55% 87% .3
Don't know 86 13% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
20
39.4%
76
30.6%
108
15.6%
5
31.7%
209
No 59.3%
48
47.2%
91
58.1%
205
62.5%
20
55.2%
364
Don't know 16.0%
13
13.5%
26
11.3%
40
21.9%
7
13.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
193
100.0%
353
100.0%
32

659


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
64
30.0%
146
31.8%
210
No 46.6%
81
58.2%
283
55.2%
364
Don't know 16.7%
29
11.7%
57
13.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
486

660


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
23.4%
41
35.0%
128
36.1%
39
32.1%
209
No 33.3%
1
63.4%
111
54.1%
198
44.4%
48
54.9%
358
Don't know 33.3%
1
13.1%
23
10.9%
40
19.4%
21
13.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
175
100.0%
366
100.0%
108

652


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
114
33.9%
42
29.0%
49
25.0%
4
31.8%
209
No 52.0%
181
53.2%
66
62.1%
105
62.5%
10
55.1%
362
Don't know 15.2%
53
12.9%
16
8.9%
15
12.5%
2
13.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
124
100.0%
169
100.0%
16

657


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
47
37.2%
70
18.3%
37
44.2%
57
31.9%
211
No 56.6%
81
50.5%
95
66.8%
135
41.9%
54
55.1%
365
Don't know 10.5%
15
12.2%
23
14.9%
30
14.0%
18
13.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
188
100.0%
202
100.0%
129

662

Bookmark and Share