Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INVO_DIS

In the past three years, has your congregation held a worship service designed specifically to recognize and involve persons with disabilities?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 59 8.2% 8.2% -2.42
No 594 82.7% 90.9% -.02
Don't know 65 9.1% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
7
8.7%
18
7.8%
30
7.9%
3
8.1%
58
No 81.2%
69
83.0%
171
83.9%
322
73.7%
28
82.7%
590
Don't know 10.6%
9
8.3%
17
8.3%
32
18.4%
7
9.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
206
100.0%
384
100.0%
38

713


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
15
8.2%
43
8.1%
58
No 82.0%
155
83.0%
436
82.8%
591
Don't know 10.1%
19
8.8%
46
9.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
525

714


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
5.9%
11
8.1%
32
11.7%
14
8.1%
57
No 66.7%
2
85.4%
158
83.6%
331
76.7%
92
82.8%
583
Don't know 33.3%
1
8.6%
16
8.3%
33
11.7%
14
9.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
185
100.0%
396
100.0%
120

704


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
40
2.3%
3
8.3%
15
0.0%
0
8.2%
58
No 78.8%
301
88.5%
116
86.7%
157
88.2%
15
82.8%
589
Don't know 10.7%
41
9.2%
12
5.0%
9
11.8%
2
9.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
131
100.0%
181
100.0%
17

711


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
13
8.3%
16
7.8%
19
7.6%
10
8.1%
58
No 81.0%
119
82.9%
160
82.4%
202
85.5%
112
82.8%
593
Don't know 10.2%
15
8.8%
17
9.8%
24
6.9%
9
9.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
193
100.0%
245
100.0%
131

716

Bookmark and Share