Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACC_HALL

How much of your congregation's physical facilities in each area is accessible to people who have difficulty walking or who use a wheelchair? Fellowship hall
  1) All is accessible
  2) Most is accessible
  3) Some is accessible
  4) None is accessible
  5) Don't know/Don't have facility

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All is accessible 581 78.3% 78.3% -.47
Most is accessible 45 6.1% 84.4% .4
Some is accessible 23 3.1% 87.5% 1.28
None is accessible 63 8.5% 96% 2.15
Don't know/Don't have facility 30 4% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All is accessible 77.9%
67
81.0%
171
76.6%
305
78.6%
33
78.2%
576
Most is accessible 9.3%
8
5.2%
11
6.3%
25
2.4%
1
6.1%
45
Some is accessible 4.7%
4
4.3%
9
2.0%
8
4.8%
2
3.1%
23
None is accessible 5.8%
5
7.6%
16
9.3%
37
11.9%
5
8.5%
63
Don't know/Don't have facility 2.3%
2
1.9%
4
5.8%
23
2.4%
1
4.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
211
100.0%
398
100.0%
42

737


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
All is accessible 75.1%
148
79.3%
429
78.2%
577
Most is accessible 5.1%
10
6.5%
35
6.1%
45
Some is accessible 3.6%
7
3.0%
16
3.1%
23
None is accessible 11.2%
22
7.6%
41
8.5%
63
Don't know/Don't have facility 5.1%
10
3.7%
20
4.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
541

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All is accessible 33.3%
1
77.0%
147
79.1%
321
78.6%
99
78.2%
568
Most is accessible 0.0%
0
5.8%
11
6.2%
25
7.1%
9
6.2%
45
Some is accessible 33.3%
1
4.2%
8
2.5%
10
2.4%
3
3.0%
22
None is accessible 33.3%
1
7.9%
15
9.1%
37
7.1%
9
8.5%
62
Don't know/Don't have facility 0.0%
0
5.2%
10
3.2%
13
4.8%
6
4.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
191
100.0%
406
100.0%
126

726


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All is accessible 77.2%
305
80.7%
109
80.4%
148
65.0%
13
78.3%
575
Most is accessible 6.6%
26
4.4%
6
6.0%
11
10.0%
2
6.1%
45
Some is accessible 2.3%
9
2.2%
3
4.9%
9
10.0%
2
3.1%
23
None is accessible 9.1%
36
8.9%
12
7.1%
13
5.0%
1
8.4%
62
Don't know/Don't have facility 4.8%
19
3.7%
5
1.6%
3
10.0%
2
4.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
135
100.0%
184
100.0%
20

734


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All is accessible 71.8%
107
81.4%
162
76.6%
196
83.7%
113
78.2%
578
Most is accessible 4.0%
6
4.0%
8
9.0%
23
5.9%
8
6.1%
45
Some is accessible 4.7%
7
1.5%
3
4.3%
11
1.5%
2
3.1%
23
None is accessible 16.1%
24
10.1%
20
6.3%
16
2.2%
3
8.5%
63
Don't know/Don't have facility 3.4%
5
3.0%
6
3.9%
10
6.7%
9
4.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
199
100.0%
256
100.0%
135

739

Bookmark and Share