Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRANS

In the past three years, has your congregation provided transportation to worship services for people with disabilities through a formal, church-sponsored program?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 326 44.9% 44.9% -1.03
No 362 49.9% 94.8% .68
Don't know 38 5.2% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
33
49.0%
102
44.4%
172
40.0%
16
44.8%
323
No 51.2%
44
47.1%
98
51.2%
198
52.5%
21
50.1%
361
Don't know 10.5%
9
3.8%
8
4.4%
17
7.5%
3
5.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
208
100.0%
387
100.0%
40

721


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
77
46.7%
247
44.9%
324
No 54.9%
106
48.2%
255
50.0%
361
Don't know 5.2%
10
5.1%
27
5.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
529

722


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
33.5%
62
49.6%
199
49.2%
60
45.1%
321
No 100.0%
3
59.5%
110
45.6%
183
46.7%
57
49.6%
353
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.0%
13
4.7%
19
4.1%
5
5.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
185
100.0%
401
100.0%
122

711


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
175
45.5%
61
45.9%
83
35.3%
6
45.3%
325
No 48.4%
187
50.0%
67
50.8%
92
58.8%
10
49.6%
356
Don't know 6.2%
24
4.5%
6
3.3%
6
5.9%
1
5.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
134
100.0%
181
100.0%
17

718


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
59
45.9%
90
41.1%
102
56.8%
75
45.0%
326
No 54.7%
81
51.5%
101
52.0%
129
37.9%
50
49.9%
361
Don't know 5.4%
8
2.6%
5
6.9%
17
5.3%
7
5.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
196
100.0%
248
100.0%
132

724

Bookmark and Share