Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRANS2

In the past three years, has your congregation provided transportation to other church activities (youth group, women's circles, educational programs, etc.) for people with disabilities through a formal, church-sponsored program?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 262 36.1% 36.1% -1.2
No 408 56.3% 92.4% .48
Don't know 55 7.6% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
29
40.9%
85
35.2%
136
22.5%
9
36.0%
259
No 57.0%
49
53.4%
111
57.5%
222
60.0%
24
56.4%
406
Don't know 9.3%
8
5.8%
12
7.3%
28
17.5%
7
7.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
208
100.0%
386
100.0%
40

720


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
66
36.5%
193
35.9%
259
No 60.4%
116
55.0%
291
56.4%
407
Don't know 5.2%
10
8.5%
45
7.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
529

721


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
27.4%
51
39.5%
158
40.5%
49
36.3%
258
No 100.0%
3
65.1%
121
53.0%
212
51.2%
62
56.1%
398
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.5%
14
7.5%
30
8.3%
10
7.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
186
100.0%
400
100.0%
121

710


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
137
35.8%
48
37.0%
67
47.1%
8
36.3%
260
No 54.5%
210
57.5%
77
58.6%
106
52.9%
9
56.1%
402
Don't know 9.9%
38
6.7%
9
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
7.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
134
100.0%
181
100.0%
17

717


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
50
36.5%
72
31.6%
78
45.5%
60
36.0%
260
No 57.8%
85
60.4%
119
57.1%
141
47.7%
63
56.4%
408
Don't know 8.2%
12
3.0%
6
11.3%
28
6.8%
9
7.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
132

723

Bookmark and Share