Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RESPITE

In the past three years, has your congregation provided respite care for those who care for persons with disabilities through a formal, church-sponsored program?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 143 19.8% 19.8% -1.71
No 518 71.8% 91.7% .22
Don't know 60 8.3% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
16
26.0%
54
16.7%
64
20.0%
8
19.8%
142
No 71.8%
61
65.4%
136
76.2%
292
62.5%
25
71.8%
514
Don't know 9.4%
8
8.7%
18
7.0%
27
17.5%
7
8.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
208
100.0%
383
100.0%
40

716


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
32
20.8%
110
19.8%
142
No 73.5%
139
71.2%
376
71.8%
515
Don't know 9.5%
18
8.0%
42
8.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
528

717


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
16.2%
30
21.1%
84
23.5%
28
20.1%
142
No 100.0%
3
75.1%
139
72.2%
288
63.0%
75
71.5%
505
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.6%
16
6.8%
27
13.4%
16
8.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
185
100.0%
399
100.0%
119

706


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
67
21.1%
28
23.8%
43
23.5%
4
19.9%
142
No 72.3%
276
71.4%
95
70.2%
127
76.5%
13
71.7%
511
Don't know 10.2%
39
7.5%
10
6.1%
11
0.0%
0
8.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
133
100.0%
181
100.0%
17

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
28
18.3%
36
18.4%
45
25.8%
34
19.9%
143
No 71.7%
104
77.2%
152
69.4%
170
68.2%
90
71.8%
516
Don't know 9.0%
13
4.6%
9
12.2%
30
6.1%
8
8.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
197
100.0%
245
100.0%
132

719

Bookmark and Share