Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPECIAL

In the past three years, has your congregation used a special curriculum for persons with learning or developmental disabilities, Alzheimer's disease, etc.?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 48 6.7% 6.7% -2.54
No 600 83.2% 89.9% -.09
Don't know 73 10.1% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
10
6.3%
13
6.3%
24
2.6%
1
6.7%
48
No 74.4%
64
84.1%
175
84.3%
323
84.6%
33
83.1%
595
Don't know 14.0%
12
9.6%
20
9.4%
36
12.8%
5
10.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
208
100.0%
383
100.0%
39

716


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
14
6.5%
34
6.7%
48
No 81.7%
156
83.7%
440
83.1%
596
Don't know 11.0%
21
9.9%
52
10.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
526

717


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
7.0%
13
5.8%
23
8.3%
10
6.7%
47
No 66.7%
2
84.3%
156
84.9%
338
77.5%
93
83.4%
589
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.6%
16
9.3%
37
14.2%
17
9.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
185
100.0%
398
100.0%
120

706


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
21
5.3%
7
9.9%
18
5.9%
1
6.6%
47
No 82.2%
315
85.6%
113
83.4%
151
82.4%
14
83.2%
593
Don't know 12.3%
47
9.1%
12
6.6%
12
11.8%
2
10.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
132
100.0%
181
100.0%
17

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
9
6.1%
12
6.5%
16
8.3%
11
6.7%
48
No 82.8%
120
87.2%
171
81.3%
200
81.1%
107
83.2%
598
Don't know 11.0%
16
6.6%
13
12.2%
30
10.6%
14
10.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
196
100.0%
246
100.0%
132

719

Bookmark and Share