Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FACILIT

Overall, how much of an impediment to the participation of persons with disabilities are: your congregation's facilities?
  1) Very great impediment
  2) Great impediment
  3) Some impediment
  4) Not an impediment
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very great impediment 26 3.6% 3.6% -2.95
Great impediment 51 7% 10.6% -1.66
Some impediment 358 49.3% 59.9% -.36
Not an impediment 277 38.2% 98.1% .94
Not sure 14 1.9% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very great impediment 4.7%
4
6.2%
13
1.8%
7
5.1%
2
3.6%
26
Great impediment 7.1%
6
7.7%
16
7.0%
27
5.1%
2
7.1%
51
Some impediment 50.6%
43
47.8%
100
51.5%
200
30.8%
12
49.2%
355
Not an impediment 36.5%
31
36.8%
77
37.1%
144
59.0%
23
38.1%
275
Not sure 1.2%
1
1.4%
3
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
209
100.0%
388
100.0%
39

721


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very great impediment 4.7%
9
3.2%
17
3.6%
26
Great impediment 10.4%
20
5.8%
31
7.1%
51
Some impediment 50.0%
96
49.1%
260
49.3%
356
Not an impediment 31.3%
60
40.6%
215
38.1%
275
Not sure 3.6%
7
1.3%
7
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
530

722


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very great impediment 0.0%
0
3.8%
7
4.0%
16
2.4%
3
3.7%
26
Great impediment 0.0%
0
10.8%
20
5.8%
23
5.7%
7
7.0%
50
Some impediment 66.7%
2
47.8%
89
49.3%
197
50.4%
62
49.2%
350
Not an impediment 33.3%
1
35.5%
66
39.0%
156
39.8%
49
38.2%
272
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
2.0%
8
1.6%
2
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
186
100.0%
400
100.0%
123

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very great impediment 5.2%
20
2.2%
3
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
26
Great impediment 8.1%
31
6.7%
9
4.4%
8
11.8%
2
7.0%
50
Some impediment 54.0%
208
43.7%
59
44.8%
81
41.2%
7
49.4%
355
Not an impediment 30.9%
119
43.7%
59
48.1%
87
47.1%
8
38.0%
273
Not sure 1.8%
7
3.7%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
135
100.0%
181
100.0%
17

718


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very great impediment 8.2%
12
1.0%
2
4.0%
10
1.5%
2
3.6%
26
Great impediment 6.8%
10
9.1%
18
4.8%
12
8.3%
11
7.0%
51
Some impediment 55.1%
81
48.2%
95
47.6%
118
47.7%
63
49.3%
357
Not an impediment 25.9%
38
40.6%
80
42.7%
106
39.4%
52
38.1%
276
Not sure 4.1%
6
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
3.0%
4
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
197
100.0%
248
100.0%
132

724

Bookmark and Share