Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTITUDE

Overall, how much of an impediment to the participation of persons with disabilities are: the attitudes and understanding of your congregation?
  1) Very great impediment
  2) Great impediment
  3) Some impediment
  4) Not an impediment
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very great impediment 2 .3% .3% -4.08
Great impediment 20 2.8% 3.1% -2.55
Some impediment 245 34.1% 37.1% -1.01
Not an impediment 407 56.6% 93.7% .53
Not sure 45 6.3% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very great impediment 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Great impediment 3.5%
3
3.4%
7
2.3%
9
2.6%
1
2.8%
20
Some impediment 48.2%
41
37.6%
77
29.9%
115
25.6%
10
34.0%
243
Not an impediment 37.6%
32
52.2%
107
62.1%
239
66.7%
26
56.6%
404
Not sure 9.4%
8
6.8%
14
5.5%
21
5.1%
2
6.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
205
100.0%
385
100.0%
39

714


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very great impediment 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
Great impediment 3.2%
6
2.7%
14
2.8%
20
Some impediment 33.7%
64
34.3%
180
34.1%
244
Not an impediment 54.2%
103
57.3%
301
56.5%
404
Not sure 8.4%
16
5.5%
29
6.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
525

715


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very great impediment 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Great impediment 0.0%
0
3.8%
7
2.8%
11
1.6%
2
2.8%
20
Some impediment 0.0%
0
30.8%
56
37.2%
148
32.8%
40
34.6%
244
Not an impediment 100.0%
3
56.0%
102
54.0%
215
61.5%
75
56.0%
395
Not sure 0.0%
0
8.8%
16
5.8%
23
4.1%
5
6.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
182
100.0%
398
100.0%
122

705


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very great impediment 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Great impediment 3.1%
12
2.2%
3
2.2%
4
5.9%
1
2.8%
20
Some impediment 38.8%
148
25.4%
34
31.3%
56
23.5%
4
34.0%
242
Not an impediment 51.4%
196
64.9%
87
60.3%
108
64.7%
11
56.5%
402
Not sure 6.0%
23
7.5%
10
6.1%
11
5.9%
1
6.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
134
100.0%
179
100.0%
17

711


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very great impediment 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Great impediment 2.1%
3
3.1%
6
2.4%
6
3.9%
5
2.8%
20
Some impediment 29.7%
43
39.3%
77
32.0%
79
34.9%
45
34.0%
244
Not an impediment 57.2%
83
52.0%
102
59.1%
146
58.1%
75
56.6%
406
Not sure 11.0%
16
5.6%
11
5.7%
14
3.1%
4
6.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
129

717

Bookmark and Share