Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMPOWER

My congregation has approached the issue of disabilities as ministry to persons with disabilities (charity), rather than as ministry with persons with disabilities (empowerment)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 14 2% 2% -2.32
Agree 162 22.6% 24.6% -1.29
Not sure 228 31.8% 56.4% -.27
Disagree 244 34.1% 90.5% .75
Strongly disagree 68 9.5% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
1
2.0%
4
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Agree 22.1%
19
24.5%
50
22.3%
85
17.9%
7
22.6%
161
Not sure 36.0%
31
29.9%
61
31.2%
119
41.0%
16
31.9%
227
Disagree 33.7%
29
34.8%
71
34.6%
132
25.6%
10
34.0%
242
Strongly disagree 7.0%
6
8.8%
18
9.9%
38
15.4%
6
9.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
204
100.0%
382
100.0%
39

711


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
4
1.7%
9
1.8%
13
Agree 23.7%
44
22.2%
117
22.6%
161
Not sure 28.5%
53
33.1%
174
31.9%
227
Disagree 34.4%
64
34.0%
179
34.1%
243
Strongly disagree 11.3%
21
8.9%
47
9.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
526

712


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.0%
8
3.3%
4
2.0%
14
Agree 66.7%
2
22.0%
41
23.4%
92
19.0%
23
22.5%
158
Not sure 33.3%
1
32.3%
60
32.6%
128
31.4%
38
32.3%
227
Disagree 0.0%
0
36.6%
68
33.3%
131
32.2%
39
33.9%
238
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
8.1%
15
8.7%
34
14.0%
17
9.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
186
100.0%
393
100.0%
121

703


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
11
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
5.9%
1
2.0%
14
Agree 23.9%
91
17.4%
23
25.1%
45
11.8%
2
22.7%
161
Not sure 31.8%
121
37.1%
49
28.5%
51
35.3%
6
32.0%
227
Disagree 32.5%
124
35.6%
47
35.2%
63
41.2%
7
34.0%
241
Strongly disagree 8.9%
34
9.1%
12
10.6%
19
5.9%
1
9.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
132
100.0%
179
100.0%
17

709


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
4
1.5%
3
1.6%
4
2.3%
3
2.0%
14
Agree 19.9%
29
24.4%
48
23.5%
57
21.1%
27
22.5%
161
Not sure 36.3%
53
31.5%
62
32.1%
78
27.3%
35
31.9%
228
Disagree 32.9%
48
34.0%
67
33.3%
81
36.7%
47
34.0%
243
Strongly disagree 8.2%
12
8.6%
17
9.5%
23
12.5%
16
9.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
197
100.0%
243
100.0%
128

714

Bookmark and Share