Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SANCTUAR

My congregation has done a good job of making the sanctuary accessible to persons with disabilities
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 203 28.3% 28.3% -1.06
Agree 392 54.6% 82.9% -.03
Not sure 40 5.6% 88.4% .99
Disagree 62 8.6% 97.1% 2.02
Strongly disagree 21 2.9% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
15
28.3%
58
30.0%
115
35.9%
14
28.3%
202
Agree 60.5%
52
55.1%
113
54.0%
207
46.2%
18
54.7%
390
Not sure 5.8%
5
6.3%
13
5.0%
19
5.1%
2
5.5%
39
Disagree 10.5%
9
8.3%
17
8.4%
32
7.7%
3
8.6%
61
Strongly disagree 5.8%
5
2.0%
4
2.6%
10
5.1%
2
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
205
100.0%
383
100.0%
39

713


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
47
29.5%
155
28.3%
202
Agree 53.7%
101
54.9%
289
54.6%
390
Not sure 7.4%
14
4.8%
25
5.5%
39
Disagree 9.6%
18
8.4%
44
8.7%
62
Strongly disagree 4.3%
8
2.5%
13
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
526

714


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
1
23.7%
44
29.5%
117
30.3%
36
28.1%
198
Agree 33.3%
1
55.4%
103
54.2%
215
55.5%
66
54.6%
385
Not sure 0.0%
0
7.5%
14
5.3%
21
4.2%
5
5.7%
40
Disagree 33.3%
1
9.1%
17
8.3%
33
8.4%
10
8.7%
61
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.3%
8
2.8%
11
1.7%
2
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
186
100.0%
397
100.0%
119

705


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
96
26.3%
35
35.9%
65
29.4%
5
28.3%
201
Agree 56.3%
214
57.1%
76
48.6%
88
58.8%
10
54.6%
388
Not sure 6.3%
24
3.8%
5
5.5%
10
5.9%
1
5.6%
40
Disagree 8.7%
33
9.0%
12
8.3%
15
5.9%
1
8.6%
61
Strongly disagree 3.4%
13
3.8%
5
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
133
100.0%
181
100.0%
17

711


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
31
28.9%
57
29.5%
72
32.3%
42
28.2%
202
Agree 53.1%
77
54.3%
107
54.1%
132
57.7%
75
54.6%
391
Not sure 8.3%
12
5.1%
10
4.5%
11
5.4%
7
5.6%
40
Disagree 13.1%
19
9.6%
19
7.8%
19
3.8%
5
8.7%
62
Strongly disagree 4.1%
6
2.0%
4
4.1%
10
0.8%
1
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
197
100.0%
244
100.0%
130

716

Bookmark and Share