Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INCLUDE

My congregation has done a good job of including persons with disabilities in worship leadership
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 54 7.5% 7.5% -1.99
Agree 173 24.2% 31.7% -1.03
Not sure 187 26.1% 57.8% -.07
Disagree 274 38.3% 96.1% .9
Strongly disagree 28 3.9% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
4
7.4%
15
6.5%
25
25.6%
10
7.6%
54
Agree 19.0%
16
25.6%
52
25.2%
97
15.4%
6
24.1%
171
Not sure 23.8%
20
26.1%
53
26.8%
103
23.1%
9
26.0%
185
Disagree 44.0%
37
38.9%
79
37.4%
144
33.3%
13
38.4%
273
Strongly disagree 8.3%
7
2.0%
4
4.2%
16
2.6%
1
3.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
203
100.0%
385
100.0%
39

711


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
12
8.0%
42
7.6%
54
Agree 22.6%
42
24.5%
129
24.0%
171
Not sure 23.7%
44
26.8%
141
26.0%
185
Disagree 42.5%
79
37.1%
195
38.5%
274
Strongly disagree 4.8%
9
3.6%
19
3.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
526

712


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
8.6%
16
7.1%
28
5.8%
7
7.2%
51
Agree 33.3%
1
23.2%
43
26.3%
104
18.2%
22
24.1%
170
Not sure 66.7%
2
27.0%
50
24.6%
97
28.1%
34
26.0%
183
Disagree 0.0%
0
35.1%
65
38.7%
153
44.6%
54
38.6%
272
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.9%
11
3.3%
13
3.3%
4
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
185
100.0%
395
100.0%
121

704


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
26
6.1%
8
9.9%
18
0.0%
0
7.3%
52
Agree 23.8%
91
23.7%
31
25.4%
46
20.0%
3
24.1%
171
Not sure 24.1%
92
36.6%
48
21.0%
38
46.7%
7
26.1%
185
Disagree 41.4%
158
29.0%
38
40.3%
73
26.7%
4
38.5%
273
Strongly disagree 3.9%
15
4.6%
6
3.3%
6
6.7%
1
3.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
131
100.0%
181
100.0%
15

709


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
7
7.1%
14
9.0%
22
8.7%
11
7.6%
54
Agree 25.5%
37
27.4%
54
22.4%
55
20.5%
26
24.1%
172
Not sure 22.1%
32
28.4%
56
25.3%
62
28.3%
36
26.1%
186
Disagree 42.8%
62
34.0%
67
37.6%
92
41.7%
53
38.4%
274
Strongly disagree 4.8%
7
3.0%
6
5.7%
14
0.8%
1
3.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
197
100.0%
245
100.0%
127

714

Bookmark and Share