Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAC_PROG

My congregation has done a better job of making facilities accessible to persons with disabilities than it has making programs inclusive of persons with disabilities
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 66 9.2% 9.2% -1.59
Agree 358 50.1% 59.3% -.56
Not sure 148 20.7% 80% .47
Disagree 124 17.3% 97.3% 1.5
Strongly disagree 19 2.7% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
12
10.2%
21
7.6%
29
10.3%
4
9.3%
66
Agree 48.2%
41
48.3%
99
52.0%
198
43.6%
17
50.0%
355
Not sure 16.5%
14
21.5%
44
21.5%
82
17.9%
7
20.7%
147
Disagree 16.5%
14
17.6%
36
17.1%
65
20.5%
8
17.3%
123
Strongly disagree 4.7%
4
2.4%
5
1.8%
7
7.7%
3
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
205
100.0%
381
100.0%
39

710


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
19
9.0%
47
9.3%
66
Agree 49.5%
92
50.1%
263
49.9%
355
Not sure 21.5%
40
20.4%
107
20.7%
147
Disagree 16.1%
30
17.9%
94
17.4%
124
Strongly disagree 2.7%
5
2.7%
14
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
525

711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
1
11.2%
21
7.4%
29
11.5%
14
9.3%
65
Agree 66.7%
2
46.0%
86
51.3%
200
52.5%
64
50.1%
352
Not sure 0.0%
0
21.9%
41
21.5%
84
17.2%
21
20.8%
146
Disagree 0.0%
0
18.2%
34
17.2%
67
15.6%
19
17.1%
120
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
2.6%
10
3.3%
4
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
187
100.0%
390
100.0%
122

702


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
43
4.6%
6
8.3%
15
11.8%
2
9.3%
66
Agree 49.2%
187
52.7%
69
50.0%
90
47.1%
8
50.0%
354
Not sure 20.5%
78
19.8%
26
21.7%
39
29.4%
5
20.9%
148
Disagree 16.6%
63
19.8%
26
16.7%
30
11.8%
2
17.1%
121
Strongly disagree 2.4%
9
3.1%
4
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
131
100.0%
180
100.0%
17

708


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
16
9.2%
18
7.4%
18
11.1%
14
9.3%
66
Agree 46.9%
69
53.6%
105
48.0%
117
51.6%
65
49.9%
356
Not sure 23.8%
35
20.9%
41
20.1%
49
18.3%
23
20.8%
148
Disagree 17.0%
25
13.8%
27
20.1%
49
18.3%
23
17.4%
124
Strongly disagree 1.4%
2
2.6%
5
4.5%
11
0.8%
1
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
196
100.0%
244
100.0%
126

713

Bookmark and Share