Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACC_KITC

How much of your congregation's physical facilities in each area is accessible to people who have difficulty walking or who use a wheelchair? Kitchen
  1) All is accessible
  2) Most is accessible
  3) Some is accessible
  4) None is accessible
  5) Don't know/Don't have facility

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All is accessible 538 72.9% 72.9% -.54
Most is accessible 55 7.5% 80.4% .31
Some is accessible 48 6.5% 86.9% 1.16
None is accessible 70 9.5% 96.3% 2.02
Don't know/Don't have facility 27 3.7% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All is accessible 74.4%
64
72.7%
152
72.7%
288
71.4%
30
72.9%
534
Most is accessible 10.5%
9
8.1%
17
6.6%
26
7.1%
3
7.5%
55
Some is accessible 2.3%
2
9.1%
19
5.8%
23
7.1%
3
6.4%
47
None is accessible 10.5%
9
8.1%
17
9.8%
39
11.9%
5
9.5%
70
Don't know/Don't have facility 2.3%
2
1.9%
4
5.1%
20
2.4%
1
3.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
209
100.0%
396
100.0%
42

733


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
All is accessible 66.3%
130
75.1%
404
72.8%
534
Most is accessible 7.1%
14
7.6%
41
7.5%
55
Some is accessible 8.7%
17
5.8%
31
6.5%
48
None is accessible 12.8%
25
8.4%
45
9.5%
70
Don't know/Don't have facility 5.1%
10
3.2%
17
3.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
538

734


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All is accessible 33.3%
1
66.7%
126
74.4%
300
79.5%
101
73.1%
528
Most is accessible 33.3%
1
7.9%
15
7.9%
32
4.7%
6
7.5%
54
Some is accessible 0.0%
0
8.5%
16
5.5%
22
6.3%
8
6.4%
46
None is accessible 33.3%
1
11.1%
21
9.4%
38
6.3%
8
9.4%
68
Don't know/Don't have facility 0.0%
0
5.8%
11
2.7%
11
3.1%
4
3.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
189
100.0%
403
100.0%
127

722


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All is accessible 72.1%
284
73.9%
99
75.8%
138
55.0%
11
72.9%
532
Most is accessible 7.9%
31
6.0%
8
7.1%
13
15.0%
3
7.5%
55
Some is accessible 6.3%
25
7.5%
10
6.6%
12
5.0%
1
6.6%
48
None is accessible 9.6%
38
9.7%
13
8.2%
15
10.0%
2
9.3%
68
Don't know/Don't have facility 4.1%
16
3.0%
4
2.2%
4
15.0%
3
3.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
134
100.0%
182
100.0%
20

730


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All is accessible 66.0%
97
76.4%
149
70.7%
181
78.8%
108
72.8%
535
Most is accessible 6.1%
9
5.1%
10
10.2%
26
7.3%
10
7.5%
55
Some is accessible 8.2%
12
5.6%
11
7.4%
19
4.4%
6
6.5%
48
None is accessible 16.3%
24
10.3%
20
7.4%
19
5.1%
7
9.5%
70
Don't know/Don't have facility 3.4%
5
2.6%
5
4.3%
11
4.4%
6
3.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
195
100.0%
256
100.0%
137

735

Bookmark and Share