Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STRONGER

Compared to ten years ago, the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) is a stronger advocate for the inclusion of persons with disabilities in the church
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 111 15.3% 15.3% -1.57
Agree 390 53.7% 69% -.27
Not sure 192 26.4% 95.5% 1.02
Disagree 27 3.7% 99.2% 2.31
Strongly disagree 6 .8% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
14
14.1%
29
14.9%
58
22.5%
9
15.3%
110
Agree 46.5%
40
48.5%
100
58.6%
228
50.0%
20
53.8%
388
Not sure 30.2%
26
34.0%
70
21.9%
85
22.5%
9
26.4%
190
Disagree 7.0%
6
2.9%
6
3.3%
13
5.0%
2
3.7%
27
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
206
100.0%
389
100.0%
40

721


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
33
14.5%
77
15.2%
110
Agree 57.4%
109
52.4%
279
53.7%
388
Not sure 22.1%
42
28.0%
149
26.5%
191
Disagree 3.2%
6
3.9%
21
3.7%
27
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
532

722


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
1
13.8%
26
13.8%
55
22.8%
28
15.4%
110
Agree 33.3%
1
56.4%
106
53.8%
214
49.6%
61
53.7%
382
Not sure 33.3%
1
25.0%
47
28.1%
112
23.6%
29
26.5%
189
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.8%
9
3.3%
13
3.3%
4
3.7%
26
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
188
100.0%
398
100.0%
123

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.1%
70
8.2%
11
15.4%
28
5.9%
1
15.3%
110
Agree 56.7%
219
55.2%
74
45.6%
83
58.8%
10
53.7%
386
Not sure 21.0%
81
30.6%
41
34.6%
63
35.3%
6
26.6%
191
Disagree 3.9%
15
3.7%
5
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
27
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
2.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
134
100.0%
182
100.0%
17

719


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
23
14.2%
28
14.1%
35
19.2%
25
15.3%
111
Agree 54.4%
81
52.8%
104
54.4%
135
53.1%
69
53.7%
389
Not sure 27.5%
41
27.4%
54
25.8%
64
24.6%
32
26.4%
191
Disagree 2.7%
4
5.1%
10
4.0%
10
2.3%
3
3.7%
27
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
197
100.0%
248
100.0%
130

724

Bookmark and Share