Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NATION

The national entities of the PC(USA) should be doing more to encourage congregations to be inclusive of persons with disabilities
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 59 8.1% 8.1% -1.85
Agree 270 37.1% 45.3% -.72
Not sure 285 39.2% 84.5% .4
Disagree 98 13.5% 97.9% 1.53
Strongly disagree 15 2.1% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
3
4.9%
10
10.3%
40
12.5%
5
8.0%
58
Agree 31.4%
27
31.6%
65
40.0%
156
47.5%
19
37.0%
267
Not sure 44.2%
38
45.6%
94
35.9%
140
30.0%
12
39.3%
284
Disagree 19.8%
17
15.5%
32
11.8%
46
7.5%
3
13.6%
98
Strongly disagree 1.2%
1
2.4%
5
2.1%
8
2.5%
1
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
206
100.0%
390
100.0%
40

722


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
22
6.8%
36
8.0%
58
Agree 42.1%
80
35.3%
188
37.1%
268
Not sure 34.2%
65
41.1%
219
39.3%
284
Disagree 11.6%
22
14.3%
76
13.6%
98
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
2.6%
14
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
533

723


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.7%
2
8.5%
16
7.1%
28
9.6%
12
8.1%
58
Agree 33.3%
1
34.0%
64
37.3%
148
42.4%
53
37.3%
266
Not sure 0.0%
0
41.5%
78
39.0%
155
36.0%
45
39.0%
278
Disagree 0.0%
0
14.4%
27
14.1%
56
10.4%
13
13.5%
96
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.5%
10
1.6%
2
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
188
100.0%
397
100.0%
125

713


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
43
6.7%
9
2.7%
5
12.5%
2
8.2%
59
Agree 42.9%
166
29.1%
39
30.6%
56
25.0%
4
36.8%
265
Not sure 34.6%
134
44.0%
59
44.8%
82
50.0%
8
39.3%
283
Disagree 10.9%
42
18.7%
25
15.8%
29
12.5%
2
13.6%
98
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.5%
2
6.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
134
100.0%
183
100.0%
16

720


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
16
7.7%
15
8.1%
20
6.1%
8
8.1%
59
Agree 31.5%
47
38.8%
76
38.3%
95
38.6%
51
37.1%
269
Not sure 43.0%
64
42.3%
83
36.3%
90
35.6%
47
39.2%
284
Disagree 14.1%
21
9.7%
19
14.1%
35
17.4%
23
13.5%
98
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
1.5%
3
3.2%
8
2.3%
3
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
196
100.0%
248
100.0%
132

725

Bookmark and Share