Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMP_INCL

How important to you, personally, is full inclusion of persons with disabilities in the church?
  1) Very important
  2) Generally important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 460 60.1% 60.1% -.74
Generally important 251 32.8% 92.9% .81
Somewhat important 49 6.4% 99.3% 2.36
Not important 5 .7% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 54.7%
47
51.4%
112
64.4%
266
74.4%
32
60.1%
457
Generally important 36.0%
31
39.9%
87
29.8%
123
20.9%
9
32.9%
250
Somewhat important 8.1%
7
7.8%
17
5.3%
22
4.7%
2
6.3%
48
Not important 1.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
218
100.0%
413
100.0%
43

760


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 68.3%
142
57.0%
315
60.1%
457
Generally important 26.9%
56
35.3%
195
33.0%
251
Somewhat important 4.3%
9
7.1%
39
6.3%
48
Not important 0.5%
1
0.7%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
553

761


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 100.0%
5
62.1%
121
57.9%
242
63.8%
83
60.3%
451
Generally important 0.0%
0
30.3%
59
34.7%
145
31.5%
41
32.8%
245
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
7.2%
14
6.5%
27
4.6%
6
6.3%
47
Not important 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
418
100.0%
130

748


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 63.3%
261
62.0%
88
48.9%
90
78.9%
15
60.0%
454
Generally important 31.3%
129
33.1%
47
38.0%
70
21.1%
4
33.0%
250
Somewhat important 4.6%
19
4.9%
7
12.0%
22
0.0%
0
6.3%
48
Not important 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
142
100.0%
184
100.0%
19

757


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 55.4%
87
62.0%
124
63.0%
165
57.3%
82
60.1%
458
Generally important 40.1%
63
31.0%
62
29.4%
77
34.3%
49
32.9%
251
Somewhat important 4.5%
7
7.0%
14
6.5%
17
7.0%
10
6.3%
48
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.4%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
200
100.0%
262
100.0%
143

762

Bookmark and Share