Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXT_INCL

To what extent are persons with disabilities included in the life of your congregation?
  1) Full extent
  2) Great extent
  3) Small extent
  4) No extent
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full extent 106 14.5% 14.5% -1.55
Great extent 360 49.2% 63.7% -.35
Small extent 235 32.1% 95.8% .85
No extent 10 1.4% 97.1% 2.05
Not sure 21 2.9% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full extent 9.4%
8
12.8%
27
15.6%
61
25.0%
10
14.6%
106
Great extent 42.4%
36
51.7%
109
50.4%
197
37.5%
15
49.1%
357
Small extent 44.7%
38
30.8%
65
29.4%
115
37.5%
15
32.0%
233
No extent 1.2%
1
1.9%
4
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Not sure 2.4%
2
2.8%
6
3.3%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
211
100.0%
391
100.0%
40

727


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Full extent 10.7%
21
16.0%
85
14.6%
106
Great extent 47.4%
93
49.6%
264
49.0%
357
Small extent 35.2%
69
31.0%
165
32.1%
234
No extent 2.0%
4
1.1%
6
1.4%
10
Not sure 4.6%
9
2.3%
12
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
532

728


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Full extent 33.3%
1
12.8%
24
14.2%
57
16.9%
21
14.4%
103
Great extent 0.0%
0
48.1%
90
50.5%
203
47.6%
59
49.2%
352
Small extent 33.3%
1
34.2%
64
31.8%
128
31.5%
39
32.4%
232
No extent 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
0.7%
3
0.8%
1
1.4%
10
Not sure 33.3%
1
1.6%
3
2.7%
11
3.2%
4
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
187
100.0%
402
100.0%
124

716


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full extent 11.9%
46
13.3%
18
18.0%
33
31.6%
6
14.2%
103
Great extent 49.4%
191
52.6%
71
48.6%
89
31.6%
6
49.3%
357
Small extent 34.6%
134
28.9%
39
30.1%
55
31.6%
6
32.3%
234
No extent 0.8%
3
1.5%
2
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Not sure 3.4%
13
3.7%
5
1.1%
2
5.3%
1
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
135
100.0%
183
100.0%
19

724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full extent 6.0%
9
13.1%
26
20.5%
51
15.2%
20
14.5%
106
Great extent 47.3%
71
52.5%
104
45.0%
112
54.5%
72
49.2%
359
Small extent 40.7%
61
28.8%
57
31.7%
79
27.3%
36
32.0%
233
No extent 2.0%
3
2.0%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.4%
10
Not sure 4.0%
6
3.5%
7
2.0%
5
2.3%
3
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
198
100.0%
249
100.0%
132

729

Bookmark and Share