Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RES_FIN

To the extent persons with disabilities are not full participants in your congregation, how responsible, in your opinion, is each of the following factors? The finances of the congregation
  1) Large extent
  2) Some extent
  3) Small extent
  4) No extent
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Large extent 119 16.9% 16.9% -1.53
Some extent 180 25.5% 42.4% -.69
Small extent 153 21.7% 64% .15
No extent 215 30.5% 94.5% .99
Not sure 39 5.5% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Large extent 16.3%
14
16.7%
34
18.3%
68
7.5%
3
17.0%
119
Some extent 24.4%
21
27.6%
56
26.1%
97
15.0%
6
25.7%
180
Small extent 18.6%
16
21.2%
43
22.3%
83
25.0%
10
21.7%
152
No extent 34.9%
30
28.6%
58
28.5%
106
42.5%
17
30.1%
211
Not sure 5.8%
5
5.9%
12
4.8%
18
10.0%
4
5.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
203
100.0%
372
100.0%
40

701


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Large extent 20.3%
37
15.8%
82
17.0%
119
Some extent 30.2%
55
24.0%
125
25.6%
180
Small extent 18.1%
33
23.1%
120
21.8%
153
No extent 25.3%
46
31.7%
165
30.1%
211
Not sure 6.0%
11
5.4%
28
5.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
520

702


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Large extent 33.3%
1
20.9%
38
16.5%
64
12.8%
15
17.1%
118
Some extent 33.3%
1
27.5%
50
22.6%
88
33.3%
39
25.8%
178
Small extent 0.0%
0
19.8%
36
23.1%
90
20.5%
24
21.7%
150
No extent 0.0%
0
26.9%
49
32.1%
125
29.1%
34
30.1%
208
Not sure 33.3%
1
4.9%
9
5.7%
22
4.3%
5
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
182
100.0%
389
100.0%
117

691


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Large extent 17.3%
64
19.4%
25
14.4%
26
16.7%
3
16.9%
118
Some extent 26.4%
98
26.4%
34
23.2%
42
16.7%
3
25.3%
177
Small extent 23.7%
88
19.4%
25
20.4%
37
16.7%
3
21.9%
153
No extent 27.8%
103
24.8%
32
38.1%
69
44.4%
8
30.3%
212
Not sure 4.9%
18
10.1%
13
3.9%
7
5.6%
1
5.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
129
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

699


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Large extent 21.8%
32
17.3%
33
13.8%
33
16.7%
21
16.9%
119
Some extent 29.3%
43
22.5%
43
25.1%
60
27.0%
34
25.6%
180
Small extent 15.0%
22
26.7%
51
21.8%
52
22.2%
28
21.8%
153
No extent 27.2%
40
29.3%
56
36.0%
86
23.8%
30
30.2%
212
Not sure 6.8%
10
4.2%
8
3.3%
8
10.3%
13
5.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
191
100.0%
239
100.0%
126

703

Bookmark and Share