Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RES_ATT

To the extent persons with disabilities are not full participants in your congregation, how responsible, in your opinion, is each of the following factors? Attitudes in the congregation toward persons with disabilities
  1) Large extent
  2) Some extent
  3) Small extent
  4) No extent
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Large extent 29 4.1% 4.1% -2.4
Some extent 118 16.8% 20.9% -1.36
Small extent 210 29.9% 50.8% -.32
No extent 303 43.1% 93.9% .73
Not sure 43 6.1% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Large extent 5.8%
5
4.0%
8
3.2%
12
7.7%
3
4.0%
28
Some extent 20.9%
18
18.8%
38
15.6%
58
10.3%
4
16.9%
118
Small extent 36.0%
31
32.7%
66
28.8%
107
12.8%
5
29.9%
209
No extent 29.1%
25
38.1%
77
47.4%
176
56.4%
22
43.0%
300
Not sure 8.1%
7
6.4%
13
4.9%
18
12.8%
5
6.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
202
100.0%
371
100.0%
39

698


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Large extent 4.3%
8
4.1%
21
4.1%
29
Some extent 20.7%
38
15.5%
80
16.9%
118
Small extent 29.9%
55
29.9%
154
29.9%
209
No extent 37.5%
69
44.9%
231
42.9%
300
Not sure 7.6%
14
5.6%
29
6.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
515

699


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Large extent 33.3%
1
3.8%
7
4.2%
16
4.3%
5
4.2%
29
Some extent 33.3%
1
20.8%
38
15.6%
60
16.2%
19
17.2%
118
Small extent 0.0%
0
25.7%
47
31.7%
122
29.9%
35
29.7%
204
No extent 0.0%
0
44.8%
82
42.1%
162
44.4%
52
43.0%
296
Not sure 33.3%
1
4.9%
9
6.5%
25
5.1%
6
6.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
183
100.0%
385
100.0%
117

688


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Large extent 4.9%
18
3.9%
5
2.2%
4
11.1%
2
4.2%
29
Some extent 18.6%
69
10.1%
13
18.4%
33
11.1%
2
16.8%
117
Small extent 29.7%
110
34.1%
44
27.4%
49
16.7%
3
29.6%
206
No extent 40.0%
148
43.4%
56
49.2%
88
50.0%
9
43.2%
301
Not sure 6.8%
25
8.5%
11
2.8%
5
11.1%
2
6.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
129
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

696


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Large extent 2.7%
4
4.8%
9
5.0%
12
2.4%
3
4.0%
28
Some extent 16.3%
24
21.2%
40
12.2%
29
19.8%
25
16.9%
118
Small extent 27.2%
40
28.0%
53
32.8%
78
30.2%
38
29.9%
209
No extent 46.9%
69
39.2%
74
46.2%
110
38.9%
49
43.1%
302
Not sure 6.8%
10
6.9%
13
3.8%
9
8.7%
11
6.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
189
100.0%
238
100.0%
126

700

Bookmark and Share