Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RES_AGE

To the extent persons with disabilities are not full participants in your congregation, how responsible, in your opinion, is each of the following factors? The age composition of the congregation
  1) Large extent
  2) Some extent
  3) Small extent
  4) No extent
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Large extent 74 10.5% 10.5% -1.82
Some extent 160 22.7% 33.2% -.94
Small extent 158 22.4% 55.7% -.07
No extent 262 37.2% 92.9% .81
Not sure 50 7.1% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Large extent 10.5%
9
11.9%
24
9.4%
35
12.5%
5
10.4%
73
Some extent 25.6%
22
24.8%
50
21.6%
80
17.5%
7
22.7%
159
Small extent 23.3%
20
21.8%
44
22.4%
83
25.0%
10
22.5%
157
No extent 34.9%
30
33.2%
67
39.9%
148
37.5%
15
37.2%
260
Not sure 5.8%
5
8.4%
17
6.7%
25
7.5%
3
7.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
202
100.0%
371
100.0%
40

699


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Large extent 12.2%
22
10.0%
52
10.6%
74
Some extent 23.8%
43
22.4%
116
22.7%
159
Small extent 19.3%
35
23.5%
122
22.4%
157
No extent 37.0%
67
37.2%
193
37.1%
260
Not sure 7.7%
14
6.9%
36
7.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
519

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Large extent 33.3%
1
15.3%
28
8.5%
33
10.3%
12
10.7%
74
Some extent 0.0%
0
20.8%
38
26.1%
101
15.5%
18
22.8%
157
Small extent 66.7%
2
21.3%
39
22.7%
88
23.3%
27
22.6%
156
No extent 0.0%
0
36.1%
66
36.2%
140
43.1%
50
37.2%
256
Not sure 0.0%
0
6.6%
12
6.5%
25
7.8%
9
6.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
183
100.0%
387
100.0%
116

689


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Large extent 9.0%
33
12.4%
16
12.1%
22
11.1%
2
10.5%
73
Some extent 26.1%
96
17.1%
22
20.3%
37
16.7%
3
22.7%
158
Small extent 23.1%
85
19.4%
25
23.6%
43
16.7%
3
22.4%
156
No extent 34.8%
128
40.3%
52
39.6%
72
44.4%
8
37.3%
260
Not sure 7.1%
26
10.9%
14
4.4%
8
11.1%
2
7.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
129
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

697


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Large extent 9.5%
14
12.6%
24
10.5%
25
8.0%
10
10.4%
73
Some extent 21.6%
32
22.0%
42
22.8%
54
24.8%
31
22.7%
159
Small extent 19.6%
29
22.0%
42
23.6%
56
24.0%
30
22.4%
157
No extent 39.9%
59
36.6%
70
38.0%
90
34.4%
43
37.4%
262
Not sure 9.5%
14
6.8%
13
5.1%
12
8.8%
11
7.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
191
100.0%
237
100.0%
125

701

Bookmark and Share