Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RES_PHYS

To the extent persons with disabilities are not full participants in your congregation, how responsible, in your opinion, is each of the following factors? The physical facilities of the congregations
  1) Large extent
  2) Some extent
  3) Small extent
  4) No extent
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Large extent 125 17.7% 17.7% -1.49
Some extent 195 27.6% 45.3% -.62
Small extent 173 24.5% 69.8% .26
No extent 189 26.8% 96.6% 1.13
Not sure 24 3.4% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Large extent 19.8%
17
17.3%
35
17.9%
67
15.4%
6
17.8%
125
Some extent 27.9%
24
25.7%
52
29.1%
109
23.1%
9
27.7%
194
Small extent 30.2%
26
24.8%
50
24.1%
90
12.8%
5
24.4%
171
No extent 18.6%
16
29.7%
60
25.1%
94
43.6%
17
26.7%
187
Not sure 3.5%
3
2.5%
5
3.7%
14
5.1%
2
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
202
100.0%
374
100.0%
39

701


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Large extent 22.3%
41
16.2%
84
17.8%
125
Some extent 31.5%
58
26.4%
137
27.8%
195
Small extent 17.9%
33
26.6%
138
24.4%
171
No extent 23.9%
44
27.6%
143
26.6%
187
Not sure 4.3%
8
3.1%
16
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
518

702


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Large extent 0.0%
0
23.2%
43
16.6%
64
15.3%
18
18.1%
125
Some extent 66.7%
2
32.4%
60
23.6%
91
32.2%
38
27.6%
191
Small extent 33.3%
1
15.1%
28
28.6%
110
22.9%
27
24.0%
166
No extent 0.0%
0
25.4%
47
27.5%
106
28.0%
33
26.9%
186
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.8%
7
3.6%
14
1.7%
2
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
185
100.0%
385
100.0%
118

691


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Large extent 18.6%
69
16.2%
21
17.8%
32
11.8%
2
17.8%
124
Some extent 32.3%
120
23.1%
30
22.2%
40
17.6%
3
27.7%
193
Small extent 22.4%
83
30.0%
39
24.4%
44
23.5%
4
24.4%
170
No extent 23.2%
86
24.6%
32
34.4%
62
41.2%
7
26.8%
187
Not sure 3.5%
13
6.2%
8
1.1%
2
5.9%
1
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
130
100.0%
180
100.0%
17

698


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Large extent 22.8%
34
15.4%
29
17.1%
41
16.7%
21
17.8%
125
Some extent 31.5%
47
26.6%
50
27.1%
65
25.4%
32
27.6%
194
Small extent 22.1%
33
26.1%
49
24.2%
58
25.4%
32
24.5%
172
No extent 20.1%
30
28.7%
54
30.0%
72
25.4%
32
26.7%
188
Not sure 3.4%
5
3.2%
6
1.7%
4
7.1%
9
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
188
100.0%
240
100.0%
126

703

Bookmark and Share