Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RES_AWAR

To the extent persons with disabilities are not full participants in your congregation, how responsible, in your opinion, is each of the following factors? Lack of awareness on this issue
  1) Large extent
  2) Some extent
  3) Small extent
  4) No extent
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Large extent 69 9.8% 9.8% -1.73
Some extent 220 31.2% 40.9% -.78
Small extent 218 30.9% 71.8% .16
No extent 161 22.8% 94.6% 1.11
Not sure 38 5.4% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Large extent 17.4%
15
10.9%
22
7.5%
28
10.0%
4
9.8%
69
Some extent 45.3%
39
25.2%
51
31.9%
119
25.0%
10
31.2%
219
Small extent 19.8%
17
40.1%
81
28.2%
105
27.5%
11
30.5%
214
No extent 12.8%
11
17.3%
35
27.6%
103
30.0%
12
23.0%
161
Not sure 4.7%
4
6.4%
13
4.8%
18
7.5%
3
5.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
202
100.0%
373
100.0%
40

701


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Large extent 15.2%
28
7.9%
41
9.8%
69
Some extent 38.6%
71
28.8%
149
31.3%
220
Small extent 25.0%
46
32.4%
168
30.5%
214
No extent 16.8%
31
25.1%
130
22.9%
161
Not sure 4.3%
8
5.8%
30
5.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
518

702


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Large extent 33.3%
1
10.9%
20
10.4%
40
6.8%
8
10.0%
69
Some extent 0.0%
0
27.7%
51
32.1%
124
33.9%
40
31.1%
215
Small extent 66.7%
2
34.8%
64
29.3%
113
27.1%
32
30.5%
211
No extent 0.0%
0
22.8%
42
22.0%
85
28.0%
33
23.2%
160
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.8%
7
6.2%
24
4.2%
5
5.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
184
100.0%
386
100.0%
118

691


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Large extent 11.1%
41
9.2%
12
7.8%
14
11.1%
2
9.9%
69
Some extent 35.6%
132
26.2%
34
27.8%
50
16.7%
3
31.3%
219
Small extent 29.4%
109
30.0%
39
33.3%
60
33.3%
6
30.6%
214
No extent 19.1%
71
26.2%
34
26.7%
48
33.3%
6
22.7%
159
Not sure 4.9%
18
8.5%
11
4.4%
8
5.6%
1
5.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
130
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

699


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Large extent 10.8%
16
9.4%
18
10.1%
24
7.9%
10
9.7%
68
Some extent 29.7%
44
33.5%
64
29.8%
71
32.5%
41
31.3%
220
Small extent 27.7%
41
29.3%
56
31.1%
74
35.7%
45
30.7%
216
No extent 25.7%
38
22.0%
42
24.4%
58
18.3%
23
22.9%
161
Not sure 6.1%
9
5.8%
11
4.6%
11
5.6%
7
5.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
191
100.0%
238
100.0%
126

703

Bookmark and Share