Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RES_LEAD

To the extent persons with disabilities are not full participants in your congregation, how responsible, in your opinion, is each of the following factors? Lack of leadership on this issue
  1) Large extent
  2) Some extent
  3) Small extent
  4) No extent
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Large extent 66 9.3% 9.3% -1.74
Some extent 223 31.5% 40.9% -.81
Small extent 193 27.3% 68.2% .12
No extent 186 26.3% 94.5% 1.05
Not sure 39 5.5% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Large extent 16.3%
14
7.9%
16
8.8%
33
7.5%
3
9.4%
66
Some extent 45.3%
39
30.0%
61
29.8%
111
27.5%
11
31.6%
222
Small extent 20.9%
18
30.0%
61
27.9%
104
17.5%
7
27.1%
190
No extent 14.0%
12
25.6%
52
28.2%
105
40.0%
16
26.4%
185
Not sure 3.5%
3
6.4%
13
5.4%
20
7.5%
3
5.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
203
100.0%
373
100.0%
40

702


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Large extent 17.5%
32
6.5%
34
9.4%
66
Some extent 34.4%
63
30.8%
160
31.7%
223
Small extent 23.0%
42
28.5%
148
27.0%
190
No extent 19.7%
36
28.7%
149
26.3%
185
Not sure 5.5%
10
5.6%
29
5.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
520

703


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Large extent 33.3%
1
9.2%
17
10.3%
40
6.8%
8
9.5%
66
Some extent 33.3%
1
32.1%
59
31.5%
122
30.5%
36
31.5%
218
Small extent 33.3%
1
28.3%
52
26.1%
101
29.7%
35
27.3%
189
No extent 0.0%
0
25.5%
47
26.1%
101
28.8%
34
26.3%
182
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.9%
9
5.9%
23
4.2%
5
5.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
184
100.0%
387
100.0%
118

692


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Large extent 10.5%
39
8.5%
11
7.7%
14
11.1%
2
9.4%
66
Some extent 33.5%
124
28.5%
37
30.9%
56
22.2%
4
31.6%
221
Small extent 29.5%
109
24.6%
32
23.8%
43
27.8%
5
27.0%
189
No extent 22.4%
83
26.9%
35
33.1%
60
33.3%
6
26.3%
184
Not sure 4.1%
15
11.5%
15
4.4%
8
5.6%
1
5.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
130
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

699


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Large extent 10.1%
15
7.9%
15
10.4%
25
8.7%
11
9.4%
66
Some extent 32.2%
48
32.3%
61
29.2%
70
34.1%
43
31.5%
222
Small extent 25.5%
38
25.4%
48
28.8%
69
28.6%
36
27.1%
191
No extent 26.2%
39
28.0%
53
27.5%
66
22.2%
28
26.4%
186
Not sure 6.0%
9
6.3%
12
4.2%
10
6.3%
8
5.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
189
100.0%
240
100.0%
126

704

Bookmark and Share