Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACC_YOUT

How much of your congregation's physical facilities in each area is accessible to people who have difficulty walking or who use a wheelchair? Youth room/youth house
  1) All is accessible
  2) Most is accessible
  3) Some is accessible
  4) None is accessible
  5) Don't know/Don't have facility

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All is accessible 284 39% 39% -1.1
Most is accessible 57 7.8% 46.8% -.51
Some is accessible 57 7.8% 54.6% .08
None is accessible 140 19.2% 73.8% .67
Don't know/Don't have facility 191 26.2% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All is accessible 35.3%
30
42.5%
88
37.1%
146
42.1%
16
38.7%
280
Most is accessible 12.9%
11
8.7%
18
6.9%
27
2.6%
1
7.9%
57
Some is accessible 10.6%
9
7.2%
15
7.9%
31
5.3%
2
7.9%
57
None is accessible 16.5%
14
19.8%
41
20.3%
80
13.2%
5
19.3%
140
Don't know/Don't have facility 24.7%
21
21.7%
45
27.9%
110
36.8%
14
26.2%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
207
100.0%
394
100.0%
38

724


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
All is accessible 32.1%
62
41.2%
219
38.8%
281
Most is accessible 6.2%
12
8.5%
45
7.9%
57
Some is accessible 7.8%
15
7.9%
42
7.9%
57
None is accessible 21.2%
41
18.6%
99
19.3%
140
Don't know/Don't have facility 32.6%
63
23.9%
127
26.2%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
532

725


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All is accessible 33.3%
1
29.8%
56
40.3%
160
48.0%
60
38.8%
277
Most is accessible 33.3%
1
3.7%
7
9.8%
39
6.4%
8
7.7%
55
Some is accessible 0.0%
0
9.0%
17
6.5%
26
10.4%
13
7.9%
56
None is accessible 0.0%
0
20.7%
39
19.6%
78
16.8%
21
19.4%
138
Don't know/Don't have facility 33.3%
1
36.7%
69
23.7%
94
18.4%
23
26.2%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
188
100.0%
397
100.0%
125

713


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All is accessible 35.7%
139
42.4%
56
43.3%
78
35.0%
7
38.8%
280
Most is accessible 6.9%
27
7.6%
10
9.4%
17
10.0%
2
7.8%
56
Some is accessible 8.7%
34
6.8%
9
7.2%
13
5.0%
1
7.9%
57
None is accessible 20.8%
81
15.2%
20
18.9%
34
20.0%
4
19.3%
139
Don't know/Don't have facility 27.8%
108
28.0%
37
21.1%
38
30.0%
6
26.2%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
132
100.0%
180
100.0%
20

721


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All is accessible 26.0%
38
39.9%
77
39.7%
100
49.6%
67
38.8%
282
Most is accessible 6.8%
10
7.8%
15
8.7%
22
6.7%
9
7.7%
56
Some is accessible 7.5%
11
6.2%
12
8.7%
22
8.9%
12
7.9%
57
None is accessible 23.3%
34
22.3%
43
15.9%
40
17.0%
23
19.3%
140
Don't know/Don't have facility 36.3%
53
23.8%
46
27.0%
68
17.8%
24
26.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
252
100.0%
135

726

Bookmark and Share