Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DMIN

Check here if you have received a D.Min. in theology, Christian education, or religion.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 531 76.3% 76.3% -.56
Checked 165 23.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
55
83.9%
130
69.8%
296
85.5%
47
76.3%
528
Checked 5.2%
3
16.1%
25
30.2%
128
14.5%
8
23.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
185
71.9%
343
76.3%
528
Checked 14.0%
30
28.1%
134
23.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
88.1%
126
75.2%
273
68.6%
118
76.5%
525
Checked 0.0%
0
11.9%
17
24.8%
90
31.4%
54
23.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 74.5%
287
79.6%
109
77.1%
121
91.7%
11
76.4%
528
Checked 25.5%
98
20.4%
28
22.9%
36
8.3%
1
23.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 81.4%
118
78.5%
139
70.2%
165
78.4%
109
76.3%
531
Checked 18.6%
27
21.5%
38
29.8%
70
21.6%
30
23.7%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share