Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PHD

Check here if you have received a Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. in theology, Christian education, or religion.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 652 93.7% 93.7% -.26
Checked 44 6.3% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
54
94.2%
146
94.6%
401
87.3%
48
93.8%
649
Checked 6.9%
4
5.8%
9
5.4%
23
12.7%
7
6.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
205
93.1%
444
93.8%
649
Checked 4.7%
10
6.9%
33
6.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
95.8%
137
93.7%
340
91.9%
158
93.7%
643
Checked 0.0%
0
4.2%
6
6.3%
23
8.1%
14
6.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
356
96.4%
132
94.3%
148
91.7%
11
93.6%
647
Checked 7.5%
29
3.6%
5
5.7%
9
8.3%
1
6.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
129
93.2%
165
95.7%
225
95.7%
133
93.7%
652
Checked 11.0%
16
6.8%
12
4.3%
10
4.3%
6
6.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share