Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1SPECI

How would each characteristic listed below affect your likelihood of making a donation to a churchwide special offering? Would it make you more likely to give, less likely to give, or would it have no effect? The offering serves ministries located overseas.
  1) Much more likely to give
  2) More likely to give
  3) No effect/not sure
  4) Less likely to give
  5) Much less likely to give

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more likely to give 55 8% 8% -2.27
More likely to give 199 28.9% 36.9% -.85
No effect/not sure 405 58.9% 95.8% .58
Less likely to give 28 4.1% 99.9% 2.01
Much less likely to give 1 .1% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 8.8%
5
5.8%
9
8.9%
37
7.4%
4
8.1%
55
More likely to give 35.1%
20
29.7%
46
27.2%
113
35.2%
19
29.0%
198
No effect/not sure 50.9%
29
61.3%
95
59.9%
249
51.9%
28
58.8%
401
Less likely to give 5.3%
3
3.2%
5
3.8%
16
5.6%
3
4.0%
27
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
155
100.0%
416
100.0%
54

682


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Much more likely to give 8.1%
17
8.1%
38
8.1%
55
More likely to give 28.0%
59
29.5%
139
29.0%
198
No effect/not sure 60.7%
128
58.0%
273
58.8%
401
Less likely to give 3.3%
7
4.2%
20
4.0%
27
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
471

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 12.5%
1
7.1%
10
7.5%
27
9.4%
16
8.0%
54
More likely to give 12.5%
1
28.6%
40
30.4%
109
28.1%
48
29.2%
198
No effect/not sure 75.0%
6
57.1%
80
58.5%
210
60.2%
103
58.8%
399
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
7.1%
10
3.3%
12
2.3%
4
3.8%
26
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
140
100.0%
359
100.0%
171

678


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Much more likely to give 8.2%
31
3.0%
4
12.2%
19
0.0%
0
7.9%
54
More likely to give 26.6%
101
35.6%
48
30.1%
47
16.7%
2
29.0%
198
No effect/not sure 62.5%
237
56.3%
76
51.9%
81
75.0%
9
59.1%
403
Less likely to give 2.6%
10
5.2%
7
5.1%
8
8.3%
1
3.8%
26
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
135
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

682


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Much more likely to give 7.6%
11
7.5%
13
8.2%
19
8.9%
12
8.0%
55
More likely to give 26.9%
39
27.0%
47
35.3%
82
22.2%
30
28.9%
198
No effect/not sure 64.8%
94
57.5%
100
53.4%
124
64.4%
87
59.0%
405
Less likely to give 0.7%
1
8.0%
14
2.6%
6
4.4%
6
3.9%
27
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
174
100.0%
232
100.0%
135

686

Bookmark and Share