Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRAD3

List any other graduate degrees you have earned:
  1) Bachelor's degree
  2) Master's degree
  3) Doctoral degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bachelor's degree 2 9.5% 9.5% -2
Master's degree 11 52.4% 61.9% -.44
Doctoral degree 8 38.1% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Master's degree 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
7
66.7%
2
52.4%
11
Doctoral degree 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
35.7%
5
33.3%
1
38.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
3

21


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Master's degree 44.4%
4
58.3%
7
52.4%
11
Doctoral degree 33.3%
3
41.7%
5
38.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
12

21


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Master's degree 50.0%
1
50.0%
3
71.4%
5
33.3%
2
52.4%
11
Doctoral degree 50.0%
1
33.3%
2
14.3%
1
66.7%
4
38.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

21


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Master's degree 46.7%
7
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
52.4%
11
Doctoral degree 46.7%
7
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

21


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Master's degree 50.0%
1
66.7%
6
42.9%
3
33.3%
1
52.4%
11
Doctoral degree 50.0%
1
33.3%
3
28.6%
2
66.7%
2
38.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

21

Bookmark and Share