Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MAJOR3

Major or subject:
  2) Education
  3) English/Humanities/Languages
  6) Medical/Health
  7) Natural science/Engineering/Math/Computer science
  8) Philosophy/Religion/Theology
  9) Social and behavioral science/History
  10) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Education 4 19% 19% -1.69
English/Humanities/Languages 1 4.8% 23.8% -1.36
Medical/Health 2 9.5% 33.3% -.34
Natural science/Engineering/Math/Computer science 1 4.8% 38.1% 0
Philosophy/Religion/Theology 2 9.5% 47.6% .34
Social and behavioral science/History 9 42.9% 90.5% .68
Other 2 9.5% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Education 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
English/Humanities/Languages 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.8%
1
Medical/Health 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Natural science/Engineering/Math/Computer science 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Philosophy/Religion/Theology 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.5%
2
Social and behavioral science/History 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
7
33.3%
1
42.9%
9
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
3

21


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Education 33.3%
3
8.3%
1
19.0%
4
English/Humanities/Languages 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.8%
1
Medical/Health 11.1%
1
8.3%
1
9.5%
2
Natural science/Engineering/Math/Computer science 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.8%
1
Philosophy/Religion/Theology 11.1%
1
8.3%
1
9.5%
2
Social and behavioral science/History 33.3%
3
50.0%
6
42.9%
9
Other 11.1%
1
8.3%
1
9.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
12

21


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Education 50.0%
1
16.7%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
English/Humanities/Languages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Medical/Health 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
9.5%
2
Natural science/Engineering/Math/Computer science 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Philosophy/Religion/Theology 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.5%
2
Social and behavioral science/History 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
14.3%
1
66.7%
4
42.9%
9
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

21


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Education 26.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
English/Humanities/Languages 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Medical/Health 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.5%
2
Natural science/Engineering/Math/Computer science 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Philosophy/Religion/Theology 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Social and behavioral science/History 33.3%
5
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
9
Other 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

21


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Education 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
English/Humanities/Languages 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Medical/Health 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Natural science/Engineering/Math/Computer science 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.8%
1
Philosophy/Religion/Theology 50.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Social and behavioral science/History 50.0%
1
44.4%
4
42.9%
3
33.3%
1
42.9%
9
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
9.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

21

Bookmark and Share