Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTORAL

Which category(-ies) below describes your current paid employment? Pastor, co-pastor, associate, or other pastor in a congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 183 26.3% 26.3% -1.67
Checked 513 73.7% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 15.5%
9
23.9%
37
25.5%
108
50.9%
28
26.3%
182
Checked 84.5%
49
76.1%
118
74.5%
316
49.1%
27
73.7%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 41.4%
89
19.5%
93
26.3%
182
Checked 58.6%
126
80.5%
384
73.7%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
4
25.2%
36
19.6%
71
38.4%
66
25.8%
177
Checked 50.0%
4
74.8%
107
80.4%
292
61.6%
106
74.2%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 33.5%
129
21.2%
29
14.0%
22
8.3%
1
26.2%
181
Checked 66.5%
256
78.8%
108
86.0%
135
91.7%
11
73.8%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 25.5%
37
21.5%
38
29.8%
70
27.3%
38
26.3%
183
Checked 74.5%
108
78.5%
139
70.2%
165
72.7%
101
73.7%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share