Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSITION

Which category(-ies) below describes your current paid employment? Other position in a congregation (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 671 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Checked 25 3.6% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
55
93.5%
145
97.6%
414
96.4%
53
96.4%
667
Checked 5.2%
3
6.5%
10
2.4%
10
3.6%
2
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.6%
197
98.5%
470
96.4%
667
Checked 8.4%
18
1.5%
7
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
6
95.8%
137
97.5%
354
95.3%
164
96.4%
661
Checked 25.0%
2
4.2%
6
2.5%
9
4.7%
8
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
370
96.4%
132
98.1%
154
83.3%
10
96.4%
666
Checked 3.9%
15
3.6%
5
1.9%
3
16.7%
2
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
140
98.3%
174
95.7%
225
95.0%
132
96.4%
671
Checked 3.4%
5
1.7%
3
4.3%
10
5.0%
7
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share