Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1SPECJ

How would each characteristic listed below affect your likelihood of making a donation to a churchwide special offering? Would it make you more likely to give, less likely to give, or would it have no effect? The offering serves ministries located in the United States.
  1) Much more likely to give
  2) More likely to give
  3) No effect/not sure
  4) Less likely to give
  5) Much less likely to give

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more likely to give 43 6.2% 6.2% -2.39
More likely to give 225 32.6% 38.8% -.88
No effect/not sure 404 58.5% 97.3% .64
Less likely to give 17 2.5% 99.7% 2.15
Much less likely to give 2 .3% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 7.0%
4
7.1%
11
6.0%
25
5.6%
3
6.3%
43
More likely to give 33.3%
19
25.2%
39
34.1%
143
42.6%
23
32.7%
224
No effect/not sure 59.6%
34
65.2%
101
57.0%
239
48.1%
26
58.4%
400
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
2.4%
10
3.7%
2
2.3%
16
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
155
100.0%
419
100.0%
54

685


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Much more likely to give 5.7%
12
6.5%
31
6.3%
43
More likely to give 32.2%
68
32.9%
156
32.7%
224
No effect/not sure 60.2%
127
57.6%
273
58.4%
400
Less likely to give 1.9%
4
2.5%
12
2.3%
16
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
474

685


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 0.0%
0
7.7%
11
5.3%
19
7.0%
12
6.2%
42
More likely to give 37.5%
3
33.1%
47
35.5%
127
26.7%
46
32.8%
223
No effect/not sure 62.5%
5
57.7%
82
56.4%
202
63.4%
109
58.5%
398
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.2%
8
2.9%
5
2.2%
15
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
358
100.0%
172

680


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Much more likely to give 5.3%
20
4.4%
6
9.6%
15
0.0%
0
6.0%
41
More likely to give 29.2%
111
33.8%
46
41.7%
65
8.3%
1
32.6%
223
No effect/not sure 62.6%
238
59.6%
81
46.2%
72
91.7%
11
58.8%
402
Less likely to give 2.9%
11
1.5%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
136
100.0%
156
100.0%
12

684


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Much more likely to give 4.8%
7
7.4%
13
7.3%
17
4.4%
6
6.2%
43
More likely to give 29.0%
42
39.8%
70
34.5%
80
23.5%
32
32.5%
224
No effect/not sure 64.1%
93
50.0%
88
55.6%
129
69.1%
94
58.6%
404
Less likely to give 2.1%
3
2.3%
4
2.2%
5
2.9%
4
2.3%
16
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
176
100.0%
232
100.0%
136

689

Bookmark and Share