Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONPARSH

Which category(-ies) below describes your current paid employment? Non-parish job or ministry
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 556 79.9% 79.9% -.5
Checked 140 20.1% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.5%
49
82.6%
128
78.5%
333
78.2%
43
79.9%
553
Checked 15.5%
9
17.4%
27
21.5%
91
21.8%
12
20.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 69.8%
150
84.5%
403
79.9%
553
Checked 30.2%
65
15.5%
74
20.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
7
84.6%
121
84.0%
305
68.0%
117
80.2%
550
Checked 12.5%
1
15.4%
22
16.0%
58
32.0%
55
19.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 74.0%
285
87.6%
120
86.6%
136
91.7%
11
79.9%
552
Checked 26.0%
100
12.4%
17
13.4%
21
8.3%
1
20.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 79.3%
115
85.9%
152
74.9%
176
81.3%
113
79.9%
556
Checked 20.7%
30
14.1%
25
25.1%
59
18.7%
26
20.1%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share