Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNEMPLY

Which category(-ies) below describes your current paid employment? Unemployed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 672 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Checked 24 3.4% 100% 5.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
56
96.1%
149
96.7%
410
96.4%
53
96.5%
668
Checked 3.4%
2
3.9%
6
3.3%
14
3.6%
2
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
198
98.5%
470
96.5%
668
Checked 7.9%
17
1.5%
7
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
6
95.8%
137
97.8%
355
96.5%
166
96.8%
664
Checked 25.0%
2
4.2%
6
2.2%
8
3.5%
6
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
370
96.4%
132
98.1%
154
100.0%
12
96.7%
668
Checked 3.9%
15
3.6%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
142
97.2%
172
96.2%
226
95.0%
132
96.6%
672
Checked 2.1%
3
2.8%
5
3.8%
9
5.0%
7
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share