Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RETIRE

Which category(-ies) below describes your current paid employment? Retired from active ministry
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 667 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Checked 25 3.6% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
98.6%
415
65.5%
36
96.4%
663
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
34.5%
19
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
154
100.0%
421
100.0%
55

688


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
207
95.8%
456
96.4%
663
Checked 2.4%
5
4.2%
20
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
476

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
95.0%
134
96.7%
349
97.1%
167
96.5%
658
Checked 0.0%
0
5.0%
7
3.3%
12
2.9%
5
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
361
100.0%
172

682


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
366
96.3%
131
97.5%
153
100.0%
12
96.4%
662
Checked 4.2%
16
3.7%
5
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
136
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

687


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
140
95.4%
167
96.2%
225
97.1%
135
96.4%
667
Checked 2.8%
4
4.6%
8
3.8%
9
2.9%
4
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
175
100.0%
234
100.0%
139

692

Bookmark and Share