Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULLPART

Do you consider yourself a full-time or part-time parish pastor?
  1) Full-time (35 or more hours per week)
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 461 88.7% 88.7% -.36
Part-time 59 11.3% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 92.2%
47
88.4%
107
88.7%
282
81.5%
22
88.6%
458
Part-time 7.8%
4
11.6%
14
11.3%
36
18.5%
5
11.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
27

517


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 72.8%
99
94.2%
359
88.6%
458
Part-time 27.2%
37
5.8%
22
11.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
381

517


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 33.3%
2
89.9%
98
89.8%
263
88.0%
95
88.8%
458
Part-time 66.7%
4
10.1%
11
10.2%
30
12.0%
13
11.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
109
100.0%
293
100.0%
108

516


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 86.3%
226
90.0%
99
91.8%
123
90.9%
10
88.6%
458
Part-time 13.7%
36
10.0%
11
8.2%
11
9.1%
1
11.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
11

517


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 86.1%
93
95.7%
132
86.4%
146
85.7%
90
88.7%
461
Part-time 13.9%
15
4.3%
6
13.6%
23
14.3%
15
11.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
138
100.0%
169
100.0%
105

520

Bookmark and Share