Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGREG

How many congregations do you currently serve as pastor? (Include here congregations you are serving as stated or temporary supply.)
  1) One
  2) Two or more yoked congregations
  3) Two or more non-yoked congregations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 499 96.3% 96.3% -.18
Two or more yoked congregations 14 2.7% 99% 3.79
Two or more non-yoked congregations 5 1% 100% 7.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 100.0%
51
94.1%
112
96.2%
307
100.0%
26
96.3%
496
Two or more yoked congregations 0.0%
0
4.2%
5
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
Two or more non-yoked congregations 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
119
100.0%
319
100.0%
26

515


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One 91.8%
123
97.9%
373
96.3%
496
Two or more yoked congregations 5.2%
7
1.8%
7
2.7%
14
Two or more non-yoked congregations 3.0%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
381

515


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
One 100.0%
6
92.7%
102
96.6%
282
99.1%
105
96.3%
495
Two or more yoked congregations 0.0%
0
6.4%
7
2.1%
6
0.9%
1
2.7%
14
Two or more non-yoked congregations 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
110
100.0%
292
100.0%
106

514


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
One 96.9%
253
95.4%
103
96.3%
130
90.9%
10
96.3%
496
Two or more yoked congregations 2.3%
6
2.8%
3
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
Two or more non-yoked congregations 0.8%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
108
100.0%
135
100.0%
11

515


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 93.5%
101
95.0%
133
97.6%
163
99.0%
102
96.3%
499
Two or more yoked congregations 3.7%
4
5.0%
7
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
Two or more non-yoked congregations 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
140
100.0%
167
100.0%
103

518

Bookmark and Share