Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SOLO

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Solo pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 431 61.9% 61.9% -.78
Checked 265 38.1% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 53.4%
31
64.5%
100
60.8%
258
69.1%
38
61.7%
427
Checked 46.6%
27
35.5%
55
39.2%
166
30.9%
17
38.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.3%
164
55.1%
263
61.7%
427
Checked 23.7%
51
44.9%
214
38.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
6
47.6%
68
57.3%
208
80.8%
139
61.4%
421
Checked 25.0%
2
52.4%
75
42.7%
155
19.2%
33
38.6%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 68.8%
265
56.2%
77
50.3%
79
58.3%
7
61.9%
428
Checked 31.2%
120
43.8%
60
49.7%
78
41.7%
5
38.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 62.8%
91
52.0%
92
65.1%
153
68.3%
95
61.9%
431
Checked 37.2%
54
48.0%
85
34.9%
82
31.7%
44
38.1%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share