Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SENIOR

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Senior pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 501 72% 72% -.62
Checked 195 28% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.0%
47
68.4%
106
70.5%
299
85.5%
47
72.1%
499
Checked 19.0%
11
31.6%
49
29.5%
125
14.5%
8
27.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
155
100.0%
424
100.0%
55

692


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
195
63.7%
304
72.1%
499
Checked 9.3%
20
36.3%
173
27.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
477

692


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
83.9%
120
68.6%
249
67.4%
116
71.9%
493
Checked 0.0%
0
16.1%
23
31.4%
114
32.6%
56
28.1%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
143
100.0%
363
100.0%
172

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 74.0%
285
65.7%
90
72.0%
113
75.0%
9
71.9%
497
Checked 26.0%
100
34.3%
47
28.0%
44
25.0%
3
28.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
137
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 76.6%
111
66.1%
117
74.5%
175
70.5%
98
72.0%
501
Checked 23.4%
34
33.9%
60
25.5%
60
29.5%
41
28.0%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
177
100.0%
235
100.0%
139

696

Bookmark and Share