Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2007 - Churchwide Special Offerings, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1SPECK

How would each characteristic listed below affect your likelihood of making a donation to a churchwide special offering? Would it make you more likely to give, less likely to give, or would it have no effect? The offering serves ministries in my local area.
  1) Much more likely to give
  2) More likely to give
  3) No effect/not sure
  4) Less likely to give
  5) Much less likely to give

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more likely to give 96 13.9% 13.9% -1.78
More likely to give 303 44% 57.9% -.41
No effect/not sure 275 39.9% 97.8% .95
Less likely to give 14 2% 99.9% 2.31
Much less likely to give 1 .1% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 19.3%
11
13.5%
21
13.7%
57
13.0%
7
14.1%
96
More likely to give 36.8%
21
49.7%
77
42.9%
179
46.3%
25
44.2%
302
No effect/not sure 42.1%
24
34.8%
54
41.2%
172
38.9%
21
39.7%
271
Less likely to give 1.8%
1
1.9%
3
1.9%
8
1.9%
1
1.9%
13
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
155
100.0%
417
100.0%
54

683


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Much more likely to give 13.7%
29
14.2%
67
14.1%
96
More likely to give 40.8%
86
45.8%
216
44.2%
302
No effect/not sure 42.2%
89
38.6%
182
39.7%
271
Less likely to give 3.3%
7
1.3%
6
1.9%
13
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
472

683


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Much more likely to give 12.5%
1
14.9%
21
12.6%
45
16.4%
28
14.0%
95
More likely to give 50.0%
4
48.9%
69
46.6%
167
35.7%
61
44.4%
301
No effect/not sure 37.5%
3
35.5%
50
38.5%
138
45.0%
77
39.5%
268
Less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.0%
7
2.9%
5
1.9%
13
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
141
100.0%
358
100.0%
171

678


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Much more likely to give 12.9%
49
12.7%
17
16.6%
26
16.7%
2
13.8%
94
More likely to give 42.2%
160
43.3%
58
50.3%
79
33.3%
4
44.1%
301
No effect/not sure 42.0%
159
43.3%
58
31.8%
50
50.0%
6
40.0%
273
Less likely to give 2.9%
11
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
134
100.0%
157
100.0%
12

682


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Much more likely to give 13.8%
20
18.3%
32
12.1%
28
11.8%
16
14.0%
96
More likely to give 40.0%
58
45.1%
79
46.3%
107
43.4%
59
44.1%
303
No effect/not sure 43.4%
63
34.9%
61
39.8%
92
42.6%
58
39.9%
274
Less likely to give 2.8%
4
1.7%
3
1.3%
3
2.2%
3
1.9%
13
Much less likely to give 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
175
100.0%
231
100.0%
136

687

Bookmark and Share